TYLA Officers
[…] On June 14, 2013, Governor Perry signed into law H.B. 1188, entitled “AN ACT relating to limiting the liability of persons who employ persons with criminal convictions.” This legislation amended Section 1, Title 6 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code by adding Chapter 142.

As of June 14, 2013, “a cause of action may not be brought against an employer, general contractor, premises owner, or other third party solely for negligently hiring or failing to adequately supervise an employee, based on evidence that the employee has been convicted of an offense.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM CODE § 142.002(a) (emphasis added). As is often the case, however, what the legislature gives, they also limit. Section 142.002 does not “preclude a cause of action for negligent hiring or the failure of an employer, general contractor, premises owner, or other third party to provide adequate supervision of an employee if: (1) they knew or should have known of the conviction; and (2) the employee was convicted of: (A) an offense that was committed while performing duties substantially similar to those reasonably expected to be performed in the employment, or under conditions substantially similar to those reasonably expected to be encountered in the employment, taking into consideration the factors listed in Section 53.022 (outlining the factors in determining whether conviction relates to occupation) and 53.023(a) (outlining the factors in determining the fitness to perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the licensed occupation of a person who has been convicted of a crime), Occupations Code, without regard to whether the occupation requires a license; (B) an offense listed in Section 3g, Article 42.12 (e.g. Murder, Capital murder, Indecency with a child etc.), Code of Criminal Procedure; or (C) a sexually violent offense, as defined by Article 62.001 (definition of sexually violent offenses), Code of Criminal Procedure.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM CODE § 142.002(b).

Additionally, the protections provided to an employer, general contractor, premises owner or third party under section 142.002 “do not apply in a suit concerning the misuse of funds or property of a person other than the employer, general contractor, premises owner, or third party by an employee if, on the date the employee was hired (1) the employee had been convicted of a crime that includes fraud or the misuse of funds or property as an element of the offense, and (2) it was foreseeable that the position for which the employee was hired would involve discharging a fiduciary responsibility in the management of funds or property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM CODE § 142.002(c) (numbers not in original). Finally, section 142.002 does not create a cause of action or expand an existing cause of action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM CODE § 142.002(d).